Data Protection Act

Data Protection

Harlow Council keeps personal information about you so that it can provide you with the services you require, such as to collect Council Tax or rent, assess the correct level of benefit for your needs and provide you with up to date information about Council services. 

The Council is committed to handling your personal information in line with the data processing principles.  The Data Protection Legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) sets the legal framework for how we collect, handle and process personal data and for your rights as a ‘data subject.’

One of your rights as a data subject is the right to be informed and you can exercise this right by making a Subject Access Request to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

For more information on how we collect, use and protect personal information generally, as well as your rights as a data subject please view our main privacy notice.

How to make a request for your information

If you want to know if we hold information about you please submit a request in writing specifying the information you wish to receive along with proof of your identity to:

Contact Harlow
Harlow Council
Civic Centre
Harlow
Essex
CM20 1WG

Upon receipt of your request the Council will provide a response within 20 working days. 

Harlow Council has a Subject Access Request form (pdf) to assist you with making your request by attempting to ensure that you have provided all of the information necessary for the Council to process your request, with a view to avoiding any unnecessary delays.  However, please note that you are not required to submit your request by completing this form.

Further information can be found in our Access to Information Policy (pdf).

Complaints and contact information

If for any reason, you are not satisfied with the way Harlow Council has dealt with your request for information you can make a complaint to the following address:

Contact Harlow
Harlow Council
Civic Centre
The Water Gardens
Harlow, Essex
CM20 1WG

Further information

These notes are for guidance only. The law is set out in the Data Protection Act 1998, a copy of which is obtainable from www.legislation.gov.uk. Further information and advice can be obtained from:

Information Commissioner
Wycliff House
Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Website: https://ico.org.uk