There are 33 councillors in Harlow, 3 for each of the 11 wards.
One third of the council is re-elected every year, with the exception of years in which county council elections take place.
The council is controlled by the Conservatives. The political makeup of the council is 21 Conservative and 12 Labour.
Results
The last local elections were held on 4 May 2023.
You can download the full declaration of results for the local elections May 2023 (pdf)
Bush Fair ward
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Jodi Dunne | Labour | 687 (Elected) |
Emma Ghaffari | Conservative | 450 |
Christopher Millington | Liberal Democrats | 63 |
Jennifer Steadman | Green Party | 142 |
Number of ballot papers rejected:
- No official mark: 0
- Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
- Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
- Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 7
Turnout: 24.68%
Church Langley ward
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Michael Danvers | Labour | 402 |
Andrew Johnson | Conservative | 1,000 (Elected) |
Bengeman White | Green Party | 154 |
Number of ballot papers rejected:
- No official mark: 0
- Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
- Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
- Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 4
Turnout: 24.47%
Great Parndon ward
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
David Carter | Conservative | 749 (Elected) |
Paul King | Green Party | 77 |
John Strachan | Labour | 441 |
Nicholas Taylor | Harlow Alliance Party | 173 |
Number of ballot papers rejected:
- No official mark: 0
- Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
- Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
- Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 1
Turnout: 29.81%
Harlow Common ward
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Danielle Brown | Conservative | 645 |
Nathan Egerton | Green Party | 149 |
Mark Wilkinson | Labour | 707 (Elected) |
Number of ballot papers rejected:
- No official mark: 0
- Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 2
- Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
- Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 4
Turnout: 27.76%
Little Parndon and Hare Street ward
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Klara Bow | Green Party | 66 |
Margaret Hulcoop | Labour | 988 (Elected) |
Jayne Saunders | Conservative | 450 |
Number of ballot papers rejected:
- No official mark: 0
- Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 4
- Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
- Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 8
Turnout: 23.63%
Mark Hall ward
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Jamie Gilbert | Green Party | 176 |
Mark Gough | Reform UK | 111 |
Geoffrey Longster | Conservative | 320 |
Aiden O'Dell | Labour | 626 (Elected) |
Lesley Rideout | Liberal Democrat | 82 |
Number of ballot papers rejected:
- No official mark: 0
- Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
- Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
- Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 5
Turnout: 24.76%
Netteswell ward
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Elena Hardware | Conservative | 452 |
Kim O'Connor | Green Party | 103 |
Robert Thurston | Liberal Democrat | 90 |
Nancy Watson | Labour | 705 (Elected) |
Number of ballot papers rejected:
- No official mark: 0
- Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 4
- Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
- Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 3
Turnout: 22.83%
Old Harlow ward
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Yasmin Gregory | Green Party | 325 |
Paul Lenihan | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 42 |
Sue Livings | Conservative | 1,073 (Elected) |
Stefan Mullard | Labour | 747 |
Number of ballot papers rejected:
- No official mark: 0
- Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 2
- Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
- Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 15
Turnout: 25.47%
Staple Tye ward
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Karen James | Harlow Alliance Party | 105 |
Jake Shepherd | Labour | 476 |
John Steer | Conservative | 504 (Elected) |
Gareth Williams | Green Party | 90 |
Number of ballot papers rejected:
- No official mark: 0
- Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
- Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
- Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 2
Turnout: 23.14%
Sumners and Kingsmoor ward
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Alan Leverett | Harlow Alliance Party | 177 |
David Margetts | Green Party | 86 |
Anita Schultschik | Labour | 481 |
Clive Souter | Conservative | 574 (Elected) |
Number of ballot papers rejected:
- No official mark: 0
- Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
- Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
- Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 2
Turnout: 26.16%
Toddbrook ward
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Brian Kasule | Conservative | 458 |
Daniella Pritchard | Labour | 781 (Elected) |
Julie Taylor | Green Party | 156 |
Number of ballot papers rejected:
- No official mark: 0
- Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 2
- Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
- Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 5
Turnout: 25.23%