Local council election results

There are 33 councillors in Harlow, 3 for each of the 11 wards.

One third of the council is re-elected every year, with the exception of years in which county council elections take place.

The council is controlled by Labour. The political makeup of the council is 20 Labour, 13 Conservative.

Results

The last local elections were held on 2 May 2019.

You can look at the full declaration of results for the local elections 2019 (pdf) 

Bush Fair ward

Table
Bush Fair ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Jodi Dunne Labour 615 (Elected)
Andreea Hardware Conservative 438
Anita Long UKIP 302
Christopher Robins Liberal Democrats 92

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 3
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 8

Turnout: 26.05%

Church Langley ward

Table
Church Langley ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Andrew Johnson Conservative 982 (Elected)
Patsy Long UKIP 269
Christopher Millington Liberal Democrats 119
Colin Monehen Labour 439

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 13

Turnout: 28.76%

Great Parndon ward

Table
Great Parndon ward results
Candidate Party Votes
David Carter Conservative 681 (Elected)
Allan Jolley Labour 388
Nicholas Taylor Harlow Alliance Party 416

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 15

Turnout: 30.21%

Harlow Common ward

Table
Harlow Common ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Michael Carr Harlow Alliance Party 201
Daniel Long UKIP 294
John Steer Conservative 381
Mark Wilkinson Labour 647 (Elected)

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 5

Turnout: 27.74%

Little Parndon and Hare Street ward

Table
Little Parndon and Hare Street ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Jean Clark Labour and Co-operative Party 839 (Elected)
Adam Jolles Conservative 357
Christopher Staunton UKIP 285

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 5
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 15

Turnout: 23.97%

Mark Hall ward

Table
Mark Hall ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Andrew Colley Conservative 335
Bob Davis Labour 613 (Elected)
Richard Holloway UKIP 354
Lesley Rideout Liberal Democrats 139

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 11

Turnout: 27.73%

Netteswell ward

Table
Netteswell ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Edward Hockham UKIP 246
Colleen Morrison Conservative 314
Robert Thurston Liberal Democrats 130
Nancy Watson Labour 571 (Elected)

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 2

Turnout: 22.83%

Old Harlow ward

Table
Old Harlow ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Sue Livings Conservative 969 (Elected)
Harry Mason Harlow Alliance Party 311
Andy Thornton Labour 569

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 6
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 26

Turnout: 28.26%

Staple Tye ward

Table
Staple Tye ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Mark Gough UKIP 319
Stevie Souter Conservative 364
John Strachan Labour 465 (Elected)

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 6

Turnout: 23.68%

Sumners and Kingsmoor ward

Table
Sumners and Kingsmoor ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Alan Leverett Harlow Alliance Party 405
Jake Payne Labour 429
Clive Souter Conservative 578 (Elected)

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 3
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 12

Turnout: 27.27%

Toddbrook ward

Table
Toddbrook ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Frances Mason Labour and Co-operative Party 713 (Elected)
Thomas Reynolds Conservative 363
Stephen Troup UKIP 311

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 4
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 11

Turnout: 25.36%