Coronavirus local restrictions

Harlow is in a high local COVID alert level area. You can find out what this means on GOV.UK

Harlow Community Hub privacy notice

During the current coronavirus pandemic, Harlow Council is eager to provide our residents with assistance where we can.

One of these methods to assist you is the Community Hub helpline.  You can telephone the helpline on 01279 927005 and request assistance.  The council will then share your personal information with a relevant third party to see if they are able to provide you with the assistance you need. Please note that we must share your personal data with these third parties in order to provide you with the service you need.

The current third parties are:

  • Harlow Rainbow Services
  • Harlow Foodbank
  • Harlow Community Transport

The personal information (being your name, address and telephone contact number mobile or otherwise) provided by you to the Community Hub helpline by any means (verbal, written or in electronic form) will be held and processed by Harlow Council and the third parties named above in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation to provide you with the services you have requested.

Although it is not our intention to collect any other personal information or sensitive personal information (such as race or ethnic origin, religious or similar beliefs, physical or mental health condition), you may provide information of this type when you make your request for assistance.  Any sensitive personal information that you provide will be kept confidential and secure and will not be shared with any other parties unless you specifically ask us to do so, except where we have a legal obligation to share it.

The information you have provided will be held by the council’s Community and Wellbeing department for 8 weeks calculated from 25 March 2020.  After this time, your personal information will be securely destroyed.

For more information on how we collect, use and protect personal information generally, details of the council’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) and the council’s role as a data controller, as well as your rights as a data subject please read our main privacy notice