Educational Progress Awards

Educational Progress Awards 2018

 

On Wednesday 5 December 2018, 75 young people were rewarded at the annual Harlow Educational Progress Awards held at the Civic Centre.

The awards recognise young people who have made significant progress in their education and who have made a real contribution to their schools and the community, often overcoming significant challenges to do so.

In front of a packed Council Chamber the nominees collected their awards from Public Health England’s Michael Beard.

Each young person was given a framed certificate and gift vouchers to mark their achievement. Trophies were presented to the winning schools.

It is so inspiring to see how hard the young people of Harlow are working to learn and progress at school or college. Their energy and enthusiasm to reach their potential really is great to see. They are positive role models for other young people.

The excellent potential that our young people are showing goes hand in hand with the great prospects we are now seeing for Harlow, with Public Health England’s relocation to the town under way and the ongoing development of the Enterprise Zone providing excellent opportunities for the future.

First place winners for progress between Key Stage 1 and 2

Key Stage 1&2 winners

  • Katie King – Cooks Spinney Primary School
  • Blake Hutchins – Harlow Fields School & College
  • Filip Rzecholka – Holy Cross Catholic Primary School
  • Opeeh Brou - Kingsmoor Primary Academy
  • Maddison Foster – Latton Green Primary Schoo
  • David Petrica – Longwood Primary School
  • Macie Hampson – Pear Tree Mead Academy
  • Louie Wilfort – Potter Street Primary Academy
  • Jerome Egharevba – St Albans Catholic Academy
  • Grace Wyatt – Purford Green Primary School
  • Keian Wooton – St James C of E Primary School
  • Ashleigh Chisnell – St Luke’s Catholic Primary School
  • Keira Brice – Tany’s Dell Community Primary School
  • Georgia Collard – The Henry Moore Primary School

Second place winners for progress between Key Stage 1 and 2

  • Kirra Copping – Cooks Spinney Primary School
  • Billy Webb – Harlow Fields School and College
  • Archie Dundridge – Holy Cross Catholic Primary Academy
  • Dominik Horvath – Kingsmoor Primary Academy
  • Lewis Baker – Latton Green Primary School
  • Freddie Lyon – Pear Tree Mead Academy
  • Jesse Ansen – Longwood Primary School
  • Logan Guiver – Potter street Primary Academy
  • Max Cleland – Purford Green Primary School
  • Billie Wright – St James C of E Primary School
  • George Siggers – St Luke’s Catholic Primary School
  • Madison Allen – Tany’s Dell Community Primary School
  • Daniel Rami – The Henry Moore Primary School

Third place winners for progress between Key Stage 1 and 2

  • Leia Eagles – Harlow Fields School and College
  • Max Lingwood – Holy Cross Catholic Primary Academy
  • Summer New – Kingsmoor Primary School
  • Paige West-Hook – Latton Green Primary School
  • Emily Grzelakowski – Longwood Primary School
  • Dennis Hegarty – Pear Tree Mead Academy
  • Lacey Burd – Potter Street Academy
  • Stanley Collings – Purford Green Primary School
  • Henry Davy – St James C of E Primary School
  • Cian Moroney – St Lukes Catholic Primary School
  • Skye Youell – Tany’s Dell Community Primary School
  • Sophie Brennan – The Henry Moore Primary School

Overall winner for outstanding progress between Key Stage 1 and 2

  • Louie Wilfort

The winning school

  • Potter Street Primary Academy

First place winners for progress between Key Stage 2 and 3

Key Stage 2&3 winners

  • Oliver Hallybone – Harlow Fields School and College
  • Peter Batt – Burnt Mill Academy
  • Harry Beckwith – Mark Hall Academy
  • Cora Murphy – Passmores Academy
  • Emmanuel Omotoyo – St Marks West Essex Catholic School
  • Alicia Bovelle – Stewards Academy

Second place winners for progress between Key Stage 2 and 3

  • Shane Webb – Harlow Fields School & College
  • Tintswalo Rikhotso – Burnt Mill Academy
  • Logan Putt – Mark Hall Academy
  • Maisie Brockwell – Passmores Academy
  • Curtis Swanzy Impraim – St Marks West Essex Catholic School

 

Third place winners for progress between Key Stage 2 and 3

  • Nicolas Muir – Harlow Fields School and College
  • Aleena Ghani – Burnt Mill Academy
  • Lauren Luddington – Mark Hall Academy
  • Ruby Dance-Bishop – Passmores Academy
  • Mia Griffiths – St Marks west Essex Catholic School

Overall winner for outstanding progress between Key Stage 2 and 3

  • Oliver Hallybone

The winning school

  • Harlow Fields School and College

First place winners for progress between Key Stage 3 and 4

Key Stage 3&4 winners

  • Harrison Coles – Harlow Fields School and College
  • Erin Clucas – Burnt Mill Academy
  • Ethan Cunnew – Mark Hall Academy
  • Ryan Draper – Passmores Academy
  • Jennifer Saikumar – St Marks West Essex Catholic School
  • Abbie Matthews – Stewards Academy

Second place winners for progress between Key Stage 3 and 4

  • Xaviera Kitchener – Harlow Fields School & College
  • Jessie Forson – Burnt Mill Academy
  • James Callery – Mark Hall Academy
  • Rebecca Fox – Passmores Academy
  • Daynyus Halinauskas – St Marks West Essex Catholic School
  • Leroy Dube – Stewards Academy

Third place winners for progress between Key Stage 3 and 4

  • Lillian Vankassel – Harlow Fields School and College
  • Leah Baldwin – Burnt Mill Academy
  • Sebastian Macrai – Mark Hall Academy
  • Ehsan Khan – Passmores Academy
  • Hollie Uwins – St Marks west Essex Catholic School

Overall winner for outstanding progress between Key Stage 3 and 4

  • Jennifer Saikumar

The winning school

  • St Marks West Essex Catholic School

Further Education Student with outstanding progression winner

  • Emma Boys – Harlow College

Apprentice of the year

  • Sean Leftwich – Harlow College

Overall winner of 2018 Harlow Educational Progress Awards 

  • Louie Wilfort

Overall winning school of 2018 Harlow Educational Progress Awards

  • Potter Street Academy