Upcoming elections

There were two elections in May 2019:

European Parliament elections

The European Parliament elections took place on Thursday 23 May 2019.

Party Number of votes cast in Harlow
Change UK The Independent Group 502
Conservative and Unionist Party 1,633
English Democrats 122
Labour Party 3,037
Liberal Democrats 2,172
The Brexit Party 7,737
The Green Party of England and Wales 1,589
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 899
Csordas, Attila (Independent) 43

 

Rejected ballot papers: 86

Total number of ballot papers cast: 17,820

Turnout: 30.47%

The full results and details of the candidates who will take the 7 Eastern Region seats are available on Chelmsford City Council's website.

District elections

The District elections took place on Thursday 2 May 2019. 

Bush Fair ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Jodi Dunne Labour 615 ELECTED
Andreea Hardware Conservative 438

Anita Long 

UK Independence Party (UKIP) 302
Christopher Robins  Liberal Democrats 92

 

Turnout: 26.05%

Ballot papers rejected: 11 (8 unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty + 3 voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to)

Church Langley ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Andrew Johnson Conservative  982 ELECTED
Patsy Long UK Independence Party (UKIP) 269
Christopher Millington Liberal Democrats 119
Colin Monehen Labour 439

 

Turnout: 28.76%

Ballot papers rejected: 13 unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

Great Parndon ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
David Carter Conservative  681 ELECTED
Allan Jolley Labour 388
Nicholas Taylor Harlow Alliance Party 416

 

Turnout: 30.21%

Ballot papers rejected: 16 (15 unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty + 1 voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to)

Harlow Common ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Michael Carr Harlow Alliance Party 201
Daniel Long UK Independence Party (UKIP) 294
John Steer Conservative 381
Mark Wilkinson Labour 647 ELECTED

 

Turnout: 27.74%

Ballot papers rejected: 5 unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 

Little Parndon and Hare Street ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Jean Clark Labour and Co-operative Party 839 ELECTED
Adam Jolles Conservative 357
Christopher Staunton UK Independence Party (UKIP) 285

 

Turnout: 23.97%

Ballot papers rejected: 20 (15 unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty + 5 voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to)

Mark Hall ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Andrew Colley Conservative 335
Bob Davis Labour 613 ELECTED
Richard Holloway UK Independence Party (UKIP) 354
Lesley Rideout Liberal Democrats 139

 

Turnout: 27.73%

Ballot papers rejected: 13 (11 unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty + 2 voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to)

Netteswell ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Edward Hockham UK Independence Party (UKIP) 246
Colleen Morrison Conservative 314
Robert Thurston Liberal Democrats 130
Nancy Watson Labour 571 ELECTED

 

Turnout: 22.83%

Ballot papers rejected: 4 (2 unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty + 2 voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to)

Old Harlow ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Sue Livings Conservative 969 ELECTED
Harry Mason Harlow Alliance Party 311
Andy Thornton Labour 569

 

Turnout: 28.26%

Ballot papers rejected: 32 (26 unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty + 6 voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to)

Staple Tye ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Mark Gough UK Independence Party 319
Stevie Souter Conservative 364
John Strachan Labour 465 ELECTED

 

Turnout: 23.68%

Ballot papers rejected: 8 (6 unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty + 2 voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to)

Sumners and Kingsmoor ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Alan Leverett Harlow Alliance Party 405
Jake Payne Labour 429
Clive Souter Conservative 578 ELECTED

 

Turnout: 27.27%

Ballot papers rejected: 15 (12 unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty + 3 voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to)

Toddbrook ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes
Frances Mason Labour and Co-operative Party 713 ELECTED
Thomas Reynolds Conservative 363
Stephen Troup UK Independence Party (UKIP) 311

 

Turnout: 25.36%

Ballot papers rejected: 15 (11 unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty + 4 voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to)

The Council is controlled by Labour. The political makeup of the Council is: 20 Labour and 13 Conservative.