District Election results

Date: 
Friday, 8 May, 2015
Number: 
15-47

Local (District) and General (UK Parliamentary) Elections - 7 May 2015

Elections of Local (District) Councillors 7 May 2015 - Results

The political make-up of Harlow Council is now: Labour 19, Conservative 12 and UKIP 2.

The turnout was 62.68%.

Bush Fair Ward

 
Name of Candidate Description (if any) Numbers of votes

Malik ASH

The Conservative Party Candidate

1124

Ian BECKETT

Labour and Co-operative Party

1380 - ELECTED

Patsy LONG

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

838

Christopher Stephen ROBINS

Liberal Democrats

164

Church Langley Ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Numbers of votes

Kuzna Mittana JACKSON

Liberal Democrats

112

Andrew Edward JOHNSON

The Conservative Party Candidate

2572 - ELECTED

Ken LAWRIE

Labour Party

857

Robert Joseph PATTERSON

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

797

Great Parndon Ward

(two seats were available in Great Parndon Ward)

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes

David Frank CARTER

The Conservative Party Candidate

1696 - ELECTED

Shona Diane JOHNSON

The Conservative Party Candidate

1432 - ELECTED 

Stefan Peter MULLARD

Labour Party

1018

Daniella PRITCHARD

Labour Party

973

Chris STAUNTON

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

652

Sam STOPPLECAMP

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

604

Harlow Common Ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes

Mike CARR

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

841

Emily Elizabeth CROSS

The Conservative Party Candidate

1316

Ian Stephen JACKSON

Liberal Democrats

115

Mark WILKINSON

Labour Party

1332 - ELECTED

Little Parndon and Hare Street Ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes

Jean CLARK

Labour and Co-operative Party

1800 - ELECTED 

Peter Michael LAMB

The Conservative Party Candidate

1232

Richie RICHARDSON

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

711

Mark Hall Ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes

Bob DAVIS

Labour Party

1296 - ELECTED

Janet DOYLE

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

731

Lesley Anne RIDEOUT

Liberal Democrats

175

Jane Lesley STEER

The Conservative Party Candidate

1060

Netteswell Ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes

John STEER

The Conservative Party Candidate

1104

Edna Rose STEVENS

Labour and Co-operative Party

1455 - ELECTED 

Robert Keith THURSTON

Liberal Democrats

162

Christopher WARD

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

612

Old Harlow Ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes

Efua Sey KOI-LARBI

Labour Party

902

Alan William LEVERETT

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

739

Sue Jeanette LIVINGS

The Conservative Party Candidate

2177 - ELECTED 

Mary Helen WILTSHIRE

Liberal Democrats

225

Staple Tye Ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes

Pete BUSS

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

655

Christopher MILLINGTON

Liberal Democrats

145

Stevie SOUTER

The Conservative Party Candidate

1042

John Michael STRACHAN

Labour Party

1129 - ELECTED

Sumners and Kingsmoor Ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes

Alex ADDISON

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

765

Dennis William PALMER

Labour and Co-operative Party

1115

Clive Thomas SOUTER

The Conservative Party Candidate

1448 - ELECTED

Toddbrook Ward

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes

Karen Elizabeth CLEMPNER

Labour Party

1520 - ELECTED

Michael Edward HARDWARE

The Conservative Party Candidate

1110

Pat LONG

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

699