District Election results

Date: 
Friday, 6 May, 2016
Number: 
16-20

Local (District) and Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) Elections - 5 May 2016

Elections of Local (District) Councillors 5 May 2016 - Results

The political make-up of Harlow Council is now: Labour 19, Conservative 12 and UKIP 2

The turnout was 31.45%

Bush Fair

Name Description (if any) Number of votes
Mark INGALL Labour Party 796 elected 
Patsy LONG UK Independence Party (UKIP) 429
Ash MALIK The Conservative Party Candidate 370
Christopher Stephen ROBINS Liberal Democrats 111

Church Langley

Name Description (if any) Number of votes
Simon Nicholas CARTER The Conservative Party Candidate 997 elected 
Jerry CRAWFORD UK Independence Party (UKIP) 465
Jake David Adam SHEPHERD Labour Party 349

Great Parndon

Name Description (if any) Number of votes
Eddie JOHNSON The Conservative Party Candidate 789 elected 
Chris STAUNTON UK Independence Party (UKIP) 404
Simon John VINCENT Labour Party 571

Harlow Common

Name Description (if any) Number of votes
Mike CARR UK Independence Party (UKIP) 475
Hannah Rose ELLIS The Conservative Party Candidate 672
Gary ROBERTS Independent 79
Emma Breda TOAL Labour Party 785 elected 

Little Parndon and Hare Street

Name Description (if any) Number of votes
Jon CLEMPNER Labour Party 1,021 elected 
Peter Michael LAMB The Conservative Party Candidate 492
Richard Charlton Michael RICHARDSON UK Independence Party (UKIP) 365

Mark Hall

Name Description (if any) Number of votes
Janet Barbara DOYLE UK Independence Party (UKIP) 449
Lesley Anne RIDEOUT Liberal Democrats 104
Lanie SHEARS Labour Party 751 elected 
Jane Lesley STEER The Conservative Party Candidate 390

Netteswell

Name Description (if any) Number of votes
Bibi Waida FORMAN Labour Party 749 elected 
Alan William LEVERETT UK Independence Party (UKIP) 361
Amanda Susan Harris MAISON The Conservative Party Candidate 372
Robert Keith THURSTON Liberal Democrats 89

Old Harlow

Name Description (if any) Number of votes
Michael George GARNETT The Conservative Party Candidate 885 elected 
Eugenie Vernon Fleur HARVEY Labour Party 650
Harry Thomas MASON UK Independence Party (UKIP) 311
Christopher MILLINGTON Liberal Democrats 66

Staple Tye

Name Description (if any) Number of votes
Michael Edward HARDWARE The Conservative Party Candidate 485
Dan MASON UK Independence Party (UKIP) 325
Stefan Peter MULLARD Labour Party 576 elected 

Sumners and Kingsmoor

Name Description (if any) Number of votes
Allan Edward JOLLEY Labour Party 582 
Russell Mark PERRIN The Conservative Party Candidate 797 elected 
Steve WITT UK Independence Party (UKIP) 351

Toddbrook

Name Description (if any) Number of votes
John STEER The Conservative Party Candidate 412
Phil WAITE Labour Party 835 elected 
Chris WARD UK Independence Party (UKIP) 408