Harlow Sports Awards

Active Harlow logo

The aim of the Harlow Sports Awards is to celebrate and recognise local sporting talent and achievements in the Harlow area. The awards are nominated by members of the public and organised by Harlow Council.

The event last took place in 2016 and was a big success with over 100 nominations being received and former Arsenal Ladies, England and Team GB captain, now Manchester United Ladies Football Manager, Casey Stoney being the guest speaker.

The 2018 event promises to be bigger and better than ever, with the support of our partners Phoenix Live, who are helping organise the event, and Decathlon Harlow who will be providing some prizes. 

This year's event will be held at the Council Chamber at the Civic Centre on the evening of 22 November 2018.  There will be a reception with entertainment from Phoenix Live and canapes being provided by Skylight Restaurant in the Gibberd Gallery before the event.  

Nominations for the 2018 Harlow Sports Awards closed on 14 October. 

Winners

Award       
Winner
Runners Up

 

Changing Lives through Sport and Physical Activity

 

Little Scrummers  

Tara Whittle (Nordic Walking)

Dave Gordon (St. Mark’s West Essex Catholic School)

 

Coach of the Year

 

Mick Ellis (Harlow Judo Club)

Garry Leach (Flight Trampoline Club)

Luke Shipwright (Harlow Jiu-Jitsu Club)

 

Community Club of the Year

 

Harlow Judo Club

Harlow Tri Club

Frontiers Youth FC 

 

Disabled Sports Personality of the Year

 

Richard Chiassaro (Wheelchair Racing)

 

 

Education Champion of the Year

 

Pemberley Academy 

Abbotsweld Primary School

Passmores Academy Sports Leaders

 

Services to Inclusive Sport

 

Barracuda Swimming Club 

Tara Whittle (Nordic Walking)

 

Sports Personality of the Year

 

Jo Harten (Netball)

Steven Mitchinson (Bowls)

Richard Chiassaro (Wheelchair Racing)

Gail Nicholls (Triathlon)

 

Unsung Hero

 

Nicola Arnold (Harlow Penguins)

Roy Stevens (Harlow Running Club)

Tara Whittle (Nordic Walking)

 

Young Sports Personality of the Year

 

Sheri-Anne Smith (Equestrian and Cheerleading)

Kai Boggon (Triathlon)

Owen Lambert (Judo)

 

Young Volunteer

 

Isobelle Morris (Harlow Penguins)

Thomas Penketh (Harlow Junior Parkrun)

 

Active in the Workplace

 

HTS (Property & Environment) Ltd. 

Christopher Tuckett (Princess Alexandra Hospital, Physiotherapist)

Harlow Council

 

Exceptional nominations will be automatically nominated for the Active Essex Sports Awards 2018.

Please contact our Sports and Leisure Policy and Development Officer on 01279 446435 if you need more information or are interested in sponsorship opportunities.