Copyright and privacy notice

Copyright and re-use of information

Harlow Council holds the copyright in its published information. You are free to use any information supplied for non-commercial research or private study purposes. The information may also be used for the purposes of news reporting providing that no changes are made to it and the material must be acknowledged as Harlow Council’s copyright and you must give the title of the source document/publication.

However, any other type of re-use, for example, publishing the information in analogue or digital form, including on the internet, or for commercial gain requires the permission of the copyright holder.  Where Harlow Council holds the copyright in its published information, the information (except logos and photographs) may be copied, reproduced, used and/or re-used subject to your acceptance of the Open Government Licence for public sector information. This allows use and re-use of information freely and flexibly with only a few conditions. For example:

  • you must acknowledge the source of the information;
  • you must ensure that you do not use the information in a way that suggests any official status or that Harlow Council endorses you or your use of the information; and
  • you must ensure that you do not mislead others or misrepresent the information or its source.

By using and/or re-using information in which the Council holds the copyright, you accept the terms and conditions of the Open Government Licence.

The Open Government Licence does not cover the use of information in which Harlow Council does not hold the copyright. Where Harlow Council does not hold the copyright in information we publish, we will make this clear. Where there is any third party copyright information, you will need to obtain permission from the copyright holders. For information about obtaining permission from a third party, see the Intellectual Property Office’s website

If you need any further information about Harlow Council’s copyright issues please contact the Council’s Corporate Information Manager: CIM@harlow.gov.uk

Privacy notice

This privacy notice explains how Harlow Council (the Council) collects, uses and protects personal information that you give us when you visit this website.

Cookie information

Harlow Council website use some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won't work as expected without them. For example, cookies may be set when you submit a form, login or interact with the website by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors to enhance your experience of the site. If you're not happy with this,you can disable cookies, however some features of this and other sites may be unavailable or might not work as you would expect.

The AboutCookies.org website has some useful information on how to control and delete third-party cookies.

For example cookies used on this website:

  1. Website session cookies: used to keep user logged in. This information is only used during session for the benefit of the user and is not stored after session completion.
  2. Forms session cookie. This is used to keep track of a user while using forms. Information is only used during session for the benefit of the user and is not stored after session completion.

Data Protection Act 1998

To ensure that the Council treats personal information correctly, we seek to adhere in full to the eight principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. The Data Protection Act refers to obtaining, recording, holding and dealing with personal information as ‘processing’. The Council has notified the Information Commissioner’s Office of the types of personal information it processes and the purposes for which it does so.

The Information Commissioner's Office is the independent body responsible for overseeing the Data Protection Act and maintains a public register which contains the name and address of Data Controllers with a description of the kind of processing they do. Anyone can access this register and if you wish to view the Council’s entry you can access it via the Information Commissioner’s Office website. Also if you have questions about the use of your personal information, the Information Commissioner’s website offers useful advice and guidance.

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. The Access to Information Policy (pdf) contains full details of Harlow Council’s Data Protection Policy.

Sharing and disclosing your information

Depending on the purpose for which we originally obtained your personal information and the use to which it is to be put, information may be shared with other organisations. For example, information may be shared, where necessary, with other organisations that provide services on our behalf such as contractors carrying out repairs to Council houses. In such cases, the information provided is only the minimum necessary to enable them to provide services to you.

Personal information about you may also be provided to other local authorities. An example would be when you have moved from one local authority to another and the new authority requires confirmation of the services you were receiving.

In most cases we will not disclose personal data without consent  However, there are situations where consent would not be required such as:

  • Where the Council is required to provide the information by law
  • Where the information is needed to prevent or detect a crime
  • Where the Council is obliged to publish the information by law
  • Where disclosure is in the vital interests of the person concerned

More information on how Harlow Council shares personal information and uses it for data matching exercises 

Access to your information

The Council tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act. More information on making a subject access request..

Changes to this privacy notice

If this privacy notice changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this webpage. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Complaints or queries

The Council tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Please note that this privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the Council’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

If you have any concerns, questions or comments please email the Council’s Corporate Information Manager: CIM@harlow.gov.uk

Or write to:

Corporate Information Manager
Harlow Council
Civic Centre
The Water Gardens
Harlow, Essex
CM20 1WG