Educational Progress Awards

The Educational Progress Awards celebrate young people who have made significant progress in their education and who have made a real contribution to their schools and the community - often overcoming significant challenges to do so.

The last awards were held in December 2019, where over 80 young people’s progress was recognised.

Each young person was given a framed certificate and gift vouchers to mark their achievement.

Harlow Educational Progress Awards winners 2019

Overall winner: Troy Thompson (Churchgate Church of England Primary School)

Overall winning school: Churchgate Church of England Primary School

Further education student with outstanding progression winner: Sandra Szczypek (St Marks West Essex Catholic School)

Apprentice of the year: Julia Salisbury (Harlow College)

Overall winner for outstanding progress

Troy Thompson

Winning school

Churchgate Church of England Primary School

First place

  • Troy Thompson (Churchgate Church of England Primary School)
  • Harry Mascall (Cooks Spinney Primary School)
  • Dominic Nguyen (Holy Cross Catholic Primary School)
  • Natasha Cross (Kingsmoor Primary Academy)
  • Hughie Archer- Moulds (Latton Green Primary School)
  • Vaiga Sujith (Little Parndon Primary School)
  • Mariia Novikova (Longwood Primary School)
  • Alisha Cuthbert (Milwards Primary School)
  • Yousef Aggouche (Pear Tree Mead Academy)
  • Amie Rossiter (Potter Street Primary Academy)
  • Jayden Payne (Purford Green Primary School)
  • Matthew Garbutt (St Albans Catholic Academy)
  • Corbin Spearman (St James Church of England Primary School)
  • Kelechi Nwandu (St Luke's Catholic Academy)
  • Nikola Kraczaj (Tany’s Dell Community Primary School)
  • Aman Sadiq (The Downs Primary School)
  • Esra Gunduz (The Henry Moore Primary School)

Second place

  • Lewie Wilson (Churchgate Church of England Primary School)
  • Richard Ebongo (Cooks Spinney Primary School)
  • Stacey M’Imea (Holy Cross Catholic Primary Academy)
  • Lara Simpson (Katherines Primary School)
  • Megan Smith (Kingsmoor Primary Academy)
  • Shreya Patil (Little Parndon Primary School)
  • Chloe Fry (Longwood Primary School)
  • Tia Konstantinou (Milwards Primary School)
  • Ruby Guiness (Pear Tree Mead Academy)
  • Maheen Anwar (Potter Street Primary Academy)
  • Katelyn Mulvey (Purford Green Primary School)
  • Ben Casey (St Albans Catholic Academy)
  • Felicity Drury (St James Church of England Primary School)
  • Libby Thornett (St Luke's Catholic Academy)
  • Reece Parker (Tany’s Dell Community Primary School)
  • Xen Alford (The Downs Primary School)
  • Matthew Edwards (The Henry Moore Primary School)

 

Third place

  • Kaitlyn Mavris (Churchgate Church of England Primary School)
  • Cadence Fitzgerald (Cooks Spinney Primary School)
  • Kayleigh Stevens (Harlow Fields School and College)
  • Harrish Muraleedharan (Holy Cross Catholic Primary Academy)
  • Katie Bowes (Katherines Primary School)
  • Dallas Holdcraft (Kingsmoor Primary Academy)
  • Jamie Pickett (Little Parndon Primary School)
  • Isabelle Saye (Longwood Primary School)
  • Jeremiah Southard (Milwards Primary School)
  • Maicey Collins (Pear Tree Mead Academy)
  • Freddie Pannell (Potter Street Academy)
  • Aaron Peirce (Purford Green Primary School)
  • Jessica Ciezak (St Albans Catholic Academy)
  • Holly Catherne (St James Church of England Primary School)
  • Gabriel Colett (St Luke's Catholic Academy)
  • Liam Parks (Tany’s Dell Community Primary School)
  • Caiiro Constance (The Downs Primary School)

 

Overall winner for outstanding progress

Erin Baldry

Winning school

Stewards Academy

First place

  • Charlotte Rivoire (Burnt Mill Academy)
  • Matthew Finch (Mark Hall Academy)
  • Isabelle Carey-Young (Passmores Academy)
  • Erin Baldry (Stewards Academy)
  • Sarah Gilman (St Marks West Essex Catholic School)

 

Second place

  • Georgia Earl (Burnt Mill Academy)
  • Nico Mavris (Mark Hall Academy)
  • Jessica Turner (Passmores Academy)
  • Victoria Petrov (St Marks West Essex Catholic School)
  • James Glassbrook (Stewards Academy)

 

Third place

  • Aitkan To (Burnt Mill Academy)
  • Olajide (OJ) Durojaiye (Mark Hall Academy)
  • Madison Joustra (St Marks West Essex Catholic School)
  • Iman Dabbagh (Stewards Academy)

 

Overall winner for outstanding progress

Tia Kelchure

Winning school

St Marks West Essex Catholic School

First place

  • Annabel Rivoire (Burnt Mill Academy)
  • Maisie Weir (Harlow Fields School and College)
  • Paige Coney-Shaw (Mark Hall Academy)
  • James Moseley (Passmores Academy)
  • Alise Horsta (Stewards Academy)
  • Tia Kelchure (St Marks West Essex Catholic School)

Second place

  • Amber Tapley (Burnt Mill Academy)
  • Lee Hart (Harlow Fields School and College)

Third place

  • Jamie Gaunt (Burnt Mill Academy)
  • Grace Bickerstaff (Mark Hall Academy)
  • Jenna Buller (Passmores Academy)
  • Roya Besheya (St Marks West Essex Catholic School)
  • Deniss Bukis (Stewards Academy)