Local council election results

There are 33 councillors in Harlow, 3 for each of the 11 wards.

One third of the council is re-elected every year, with the exception of years in which county council elections take place.

The council is controlled by the Conservatives. The political makeup of the council is 20 Conservative, 12 Labour (1 vacant seat).

Results

The last local elections were held on 6 May 2021.

You can download the full declaration of results for the local elections May 2021 (pdf)

Bush Fair ward

Table
Bush Fair ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Mark Ingall Labour 916
Dan Swords Conservative 963 (elected)
William Tennison Liberal Democrats 91

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 5
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 7

Turnout: 35.27%

Church Langley ward

Table
Church Langley ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Simon Carter Conservative 1,429 (elected)
Rhiannon Jenkins Labour 400
Nicky Purse Conservative 1,370 (elected)
Jake Shepherd Labour 331

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 14

Turnout: 31.87%

Great Parndon ward

Table
Great Parndon ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Edward Johnson Conservative 1,044 (elected)
Daniella Pritchard Labour 464
Nicholas Taylor Harlow Alliance Party 262

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 6

Turnout: 35.98%

Harlow Common ward

Table
Harlow Common ward results
Candidate Party Votes
James Leppard Conservative 1,116 (elected)
Emma Toal Labour 812

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 6
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 23

Turnout: 35.72%

Little Parndon and Hare Street ward

Table
Little Parndon and Hare Street ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Adam Jolles Conservative 914
Chris Vince Labour 996 (elected)

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 3
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 16

Turnout: 29.52%

Mark Hall ward

Table
Mark Hall ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Lesley Rideout Liberal Democrat 120
Matthew Saggers Conservative 1,033 (elected)
Lanie Shears Labour 539

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 4
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 15

Turnout: 32.11%

Netteswell ward

Table
Netteswell ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Colleen Morrison Conservative 845 (elected)
Kay Morrison Labour 668
Robert Thurston Liberal Democrats 103

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 21
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 2

Turnout: 28.34%

Old Harlow ward

Table
Old Harlow ward results
Candidate Party Votes
George Elcock Labour 688
Michael Garnett Conservative 1,650 (elected)
Paul Lenihan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 39
Christopher Robins Liberal Democrat 121

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 4
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 15

Turnout: 32.85%

Staple Tye ward

Table
Staple Tye ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Alastair Gunn Conservative 912 (elected)
Christopher Millington Liberal Democrat 87
Stefan Mullard Labour 566

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 7
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 6

Turnout: 30.85%

Sumners and Kingsmoor ward

Table
Sumners and Kingsmoor ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Alan Leverett Harlow Alliance Party 201
Aiden O'Dell Labour 449
Russell Perrin Conservative 1,089 (elected)

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 9

Turnout: 33.63%

Toddbrook ward

Table
Toddbrook ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Herty Adu-Twumwaa Labour 730
Ash Malik Conservative 810 (elected)
Phil Waite Labour 729
Gareth Williams Conservative 773 (elected)

Number of ballot papers rejected:

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 36

Turnout: 31.41%