Voting in the general election

If you can't make polling day, you still have until 5pm on 26 June to apply for a proxy vote. If you will be voting in person, remember to bring your ID. No ID? Apply for a Voter Authority Certificate by 5pm on 26 June.

Local council elections

There are 33 councillors in Harlow, 3 for each of the 11 wards.

One third of the council is re-elected every year, with the exception of years in which county council elections take place.

The council is controlled by the Conservatives. The political makeup of the council is 17 Conservative and 16 Labour.

Results

The last local elections were held on 2 May 2024.

The overall turnout was 28.33%.

You can download the full declaration of results for the local elections May 2024 (pdf)

The next local elections will take place in May 2026.

Bush Fair ward

Table
Bush Fair ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Hannah Bolton Green Party 177
Jodi Dunne Labour 778 (elected)
Nidhi Hindocha Conservative 575
Mark Ingall Labour 737 (elected)
Brian Kasule Conservative 550
Daniel Long UKIP 141
David Margetts Green Party 175
Colleen Morrison Conservative 589
Kay Morrison Labour 769 (elected)
Jennifer Steadman Green Party 175
William Tennison Liberal Democrats 89

Number of ballot papers rejected: 11

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 5
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 6

Vacant seats: 3

Electorate: 6397

Ballot papers issued: 1811

Turnout: 28.31%

Church Langley North and Newhall ward

Table
Church Langley North and Newhall ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Michael Hardware Conservative 779 (elected)
Andrew Johnson Conservative 831 (elected)
Michelle Margetts Green Party 185
Simon O'Dell Labour 418
John Solomon Labour 384
Edna Stevens Labour 437
Dan Swords Conservative 798 (elected)
Bengeman White Green Party 136

Number of ballot papers rejected: 6

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 6

Vacant seats: 3

Electorate: 5318

Ballot papers issued: 1453

Turnout: 27.32%

Church Langley South and Potter Street ward

Table
Church Langley South and Potter Street ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Danielle Brown Conservative 890 (elected)
Christine Gallacher Labour 568
James Leppard Conservative 826 (elected)
Jeff Mace Labour 505
Emma Mullard-Toal Labour 513
Nicky Purse Conservative 939 (elected)
Tina Richardson Green Party 187
Gary Roberts Independent 141

Number of ballot papers rejected: 14

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 12

Vacant seats: 3

Electorate: 6669

Ballot papers issued: 1773

Turnout: 26.59%

Great Parndon ward

Table
Great Parndon ward results
Candidate Party Votes
David Carter Conservative 932 (elected)
Hannah Ellis Conservative 825 (elected)
Rosie Jackson Labour 581
Allan Jolley Labour 527
Vicki O'Brien Green Party 149
Liz Pike Green Party 121
Matthew Saggers Conservative 791 (elected)
Nicholas Taylor Harlow Alliance Party 289
Harry Tennison Labour 490

Number of ballot papers rejected: 7

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 6

Vacant seats: 3

Electorate: 5601

Ballot papers issued: 1711

Turnout: 30.55%

Latton Bush and Stewards ward

Table
Latton Bush and Stewards ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Alastair Gunn Conservative 881 (elected)
Tina Higginson Green Party 215
Luke Howard Labour 890 (elected)
Karen James Harlow Alliance Party 221
Jack Margetts Green Party 183
Peiyee O'Dell Labour 781
Stacy Seales Conservative 859 (elected)
John Steer Conservative 836
Phil Waite Labour 805

Number of ballot papers rejected: 11

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 10

Vacant seats: 3

Electorate: 6815

Ballot papers issued: 2100

Turnout: 30.81%

Little Parndon and Town Centre ward

Table
Little Parndon and Town Centre ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Klara Bow Green Party 187
Dan Brown Conservative 388
Tony Durcan Labour 710 (elected)
Maggie Hulcoop Labour 671 (elected)
Danielle Kemm Green Party 108
Geoffrey Longster Conservative 349
Anne Richards Conservative 332
Caroline Schellin-Jolley Green Party 133
Christopher Vince Labour 761 (elected)

Number of ballot papers rejected: 11

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 3
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 8

Vacant seats: 3

Electorate: 5228

Ballot papers issued: 1365

Turnout: 26.11%

Mark Hall ward

Table
Mark Hall ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Simon Carter Conservative 408
Mark Gough UKIP 184
Michael Houlihan Labour 722 (elected)
Ernesto Johnson Green Party 240
Paul King Green Party 233
Aiden O'Dell Labour 685 (elected)
Fahreday Purse Conservative 337
John Purse Conservative 329
Lesley Rideout Liberal Democrat 117
Lanie Shears Labour 682 (elected)
Julie Taylor Green Party 370

Number of ballot papers rejected: 5

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 3
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 2

Vacant seats: 3

Electorate: 5679

Ballot papers issued: 1571

Turnout: 27.66%

Netteswell ward

Table
Netteswell ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Wendy Carter Conservative 420
James Griggs Labour 871 (elected)
Elena Hardware Conservative 403
Milly Judd Green Party 147
Adam Margetts Green Party 122
Stefan Mullard-Toal Labour 705 (elected)
Vic Petch Conservative 367
Robert Thurston Liberal Democrat 145
Nancy Watson Labour 710 (elected)

Number of ballot papers rejected: 10

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 4
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 1
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 5

Vacant seats: 3

Electorate: 5749

Ballot papers issued: 1432

Turnout: 24.91%

Old Harlow ward

Table
Old Harlow ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Joel Charles Conservative 1042 (elected)
Michael Danvers Labour 665
Michael Garnett Conservative 957 (elected)
Yasmin Gregory Green Party 247
Liam Kerrigan Labour 563
Paul Lenihan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 55
Sue Livings Conservative 943 (elected)
Anita Schultschik Labour 559
Jacklyn Stansfield Green Party 168
Jacobus Van Der Poel Green Party 115

Number of ballot papers rejected: 11

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 10

Vacant seats: 3

Electorate: 6269

Ballot papers issued: 1907

Turnout: 30.42%

Passmores ward

Table
Passmores ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Steve Barnes Harlow Alliance Party 198
Tony Edwards Labour 799 (elected)
Michelle Field Conservative 422
Amanda Maison Conservative 427
Ash Malik Conservative 337
Daniella Pritchard Labour 753 (elected)
Jake Shepherd Labour 748 (elected)
Gareth Williams Green Party 166

Number of ballot papers rejected: 1

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 1
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 0

Vacant seats: 3

Electorate: 5339

Ballot papers issued: 1439

Turnout: 26.95%

Sumners and Kingsmoor ward

Table
Sumners and Kingsmoor ward results
Candidate Party Votes
Dean Bull Green Party 170
Julie Bull Green Party 205
Robert Davis Labour 752
Cara Dunne Labour 719
Emma Ghaffari Conservative 788 (elected)
Alan Leverett Harlow Alliance Party 285
Russell Perrin Conservative 886 (elected)
Clive Souter Conservative 864 (elected)
Simon Vincent Labour 670

Number of ballot papers rejected: 12

  • No official mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 11

Vacant seats: 3

Electorate: 6135

Ballot papers issued: 1909

Turnout: 31.12%